26, Hawthorne Drive, S63 8NT
26 Hawthorne Drive is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Bolton Upon Dearne. It sold for £114,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £114,000 -11.5% -13.0% Feb 2012 £160,000 5.0% 2.0% Jul 2007 £127,500 -3.3% -5.6% Feb 2005 £138,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,045 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,829 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £114,000 £1,046 £199,367 £1,829 Feb 2012 £160,000 £1,468 £285,737 £2,621 Jul 2007 £127,500 £1,170 £194,336 £1,783 Feb 2005 £138,000 £1,266 £243,982 £2,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,090 per square metre (£111 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Hawthorne Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Hawthorne Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: