90, Byewaters, WD18 8WJ
90 Byewaters is a 65 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £320,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £320,000 3.1% 0.5% Sep 2004 £238,000 9.6% 8.1% Jun 1999 £147,995 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,923 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,609 per square metre (£707 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £320,000 £4,923 £494,576 £7,609 Sep 2004 £238,000 £3,662 £521,640 £8,025 Jun 1999 £147,995 £2,277 £616,718 £9,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,770 per square metre (£485 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 90 Byewaters. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Byewaters.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: