33, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BH
33 Mountbatten Drive is a 103 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £250,000 1.9% -0.7% Feb 2006 £213,000 12.1% 10.4% Dec 1997 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,427 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £250,000 £2,427 £383,363 £3,722 Feb 2006 £213,000 £2,068 £410,979 £3,990 Dec 1997 £83,000 £806 £426,082 £4,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: