2, Tameton Close, LU2 8UX
2 Tameton Close is a 98 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £270,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £270,000 1.5% -1.1% Sep 2005 £237,500 9.5% 7.9% May 2001 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,757 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £270,000 £2,755 £466,215 £4,757 Sep 2005 £237,500 £2,423 £483,351 £4,932 May 2001 £160,000 £1,633 £571,067 £5,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Tameton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Tameton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.