12, Moor Place, NE3 4AL
12 Moor Place is a 199 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £615,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £615,000 9.3% 7.0% Nov 1996 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,622 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £615,000 £3,090 £919,749 £4,622 Nov 1996 £130,000 £653 £595,601 £2,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £919,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,680 per square metre (£210 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £732,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Moor Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Moor Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.