62, High Street, CB8 9TJ
62 High Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Cheveley. It sold for £159,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £159,500 4.4% 2.1% Aug 2001 £93,000 9.0% 7.4% Nov 1999 £80,000 13.9% 12.0% Aug 1997 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, High Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,945 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £159,500 £1,945 £257,554 £3,141 Aug 2001 £93,000 £1,134 £268,632 £3,276 Nov 1999 £80,000 £976 £322,242 £3,930 Aug 1997 £59,950 £731 £291,305 £3,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E