39, Histon Road, CB4 3JB
39 Histon Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £320,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £320,000 6.9% 4.6% Jun 2000 £128,275 21.8% 20.0% Mar 1999 £101,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Histon Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,349 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £320,000 £3,951 £514,282 £6,349 Jun 2000 £128,275 £1,584 £521,899 £6,443 Mar 1999 £101,000 £1,247 £511,533 £6,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Histon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Histon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/635/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 Histon Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Mulberry - Reduce crown by 1.5 metres.
- Summary:
- 06 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area