116, Haylings Road, IP16 4DT
116 Haylings Road is a 257 m² detached home in Leiston. It sold for £418,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £418,000 9.2% 6.3% Jan 2007 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Haylings Road.
- Internal area
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,572 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £418,000 £1,626 £660,914 £2,572 Jan 2007 £225,000 £875 £373,226 £1,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 257 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 257 m², this implies a valuation between £617,000 and £846,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,554 square metres (16,727 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 Haylings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2011) for 116 Haylings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 C/07/0788
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 116 Haylings Road Leiston
- Description:
- Erection of extensions together with construction of pitched roof over existing flat roof
- Summary:
- 14 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 257 sqm (2,766 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.