49, Hugh Street, WF10 4DS
49 Hugh Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £80,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £80,000 -1.1% -3.5% Dec 2010 £83,000 -1.6% -4.2% Dec 2005 £89,995 8.0% 6.0% May 2004 £79,495 27.6% 25.7% Nov 1999 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Hugh Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £80,000 £1,231 £133,710 £2,057 Dec 2010 £83,000 £1,277 £134,900 £2,075 Dec 2005 £89,995 £1,385 £125,293 £1,928 May 2004 £79,495 £1,223 £139,269 £2,143 Nov 1999 £26,500 £408 £111,422 £1,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Hugh Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Hugh Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: