2, Magdalene Crescent, CM8 3XP
2 Magdalene Crescent is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Silver End. It sold for £145,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £145,000 2.7% 0.2% Oct 2007 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,341 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £145,000 £2,788 £225,722 £4,341 Oct 2007 £120,000 £2,308 £205,141 £3,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silver End are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,520 per square metre (£334 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Magdalene Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Magdalene Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.