Honeysuckle, The Street, IP23 7JR
Honeysuckle The Street is a 181 m² detached home in Eye. It sold for £410,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £410,000 4.2% 1.9% Jun 2002 £247,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Honeysuckle, The Street.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,294 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £410,000 £2,265 £596,132 £3,294 Jun 2002 £247,000 £1,365 £547,346 £3,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eye are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,470 per square metre (£260 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 549 square metres (5,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Honeysuckle The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Honeysuckle The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.