65, Magpie Way, MK18 3JT
65 Magpie Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Winslow. It sold for £172,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £172,000 5.4% 3.0% Dec 2001 £89,500 13.6% 11.8% Jul 1998 £58,000 20.4% 18.2% Mar 1997 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,885 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £172,000 £3,185 £263,776 £4,885 Dec 2001 £89,500 £1,657 £248,869 £4,609 Jul 1998 £58,000 £1,074 £246,682 £4,568 Mar 1997 £45,000 £833 £233,669 £4,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winslow are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,830 per square metre (£358 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Magpie Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Magpie Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.