5, Standingstone Heights, CA7 9DS
5 Standingstone Heights is a 108 m² detached home in Wigton. It sold for £195,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £195,000 0.8% -1.6% May 2004 £179,950 42.3% 39.9% Dec 2003 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Standingstone Heights.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,567 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £195,000 £1,806 £277,273 £2,567 May 2004 £179,950 £1,666 £325,626 £3,015 Dec 2003 £154,000 £1,426 £272,046 £2,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigton are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Standingstone Heights. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Standingstone Heights.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: