61, Nether Edge Road, S7 1RW
61 Nether Edge Road is a 128 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £380,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £380,000 3.2% 0.8% Jul 2010 £330,000 8.1% 5.9% Feb 1995 £99,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Nether Edge Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,496 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £380,000 £2,969 £575,550 £4,496 Jul 2010 £330,000 £2,578 £521,972 £4,078 Feb 1995 £99,500 £777 £479,133 £3,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,470 per square metre (£244 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Nether Edge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Nether Edge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/05157/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Nether Edge Road Sheffield
- Description:
- Pruning of trees (Nether Edge Conservation Area)
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/03360/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Nether Edge Road Sheffield
- Description:
- Removal and Pruning of trees (Nether Edge Conservation Area)
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: