68, Merrifield Court, AL7 4SH
68 Merrifield Court is a 66 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £180,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £180,000 -0.5% -3.0% Dec 2006 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Merrifield Court.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £180,000 £2,727 £238,324 £3,611 Dec 2006 £187,500 £2,841 £201,899 £3,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Merrifield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.