Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £242,500 1.5% -1.0%
Aug 2004 £209,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Barons Road.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,778 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £242,500 £2,580 £355,128 £3,778
Aug 2004 £209,000 £2,223 £353,187 £3,757

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Princetown are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,950 per square metre (£254 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Barons Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Barons Road.

Photos for 32 Barons Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.