62, Whitestiles, CA14 1LL
62 Whitestiles is a 81 m² detached home in Seaton. It sold for £169,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £169,000 -0.4% -2.6% Jun 2009 £172,500 -1.9% -4.5% Apr 2007 £180,000 17.8% 15.6% Apr 2001 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,086 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £169,000 £2,086 £231,425 £2,857 Jun 2009 £172,500 £2,130 £251,613 £3,106 Apr 2007 £180,000 £2,222 £266,648 £3,292 Apr 2001 £67,500 £833 £202,668 £2,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Whitestiles. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Whitestiles.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: