87, Cranham Road, RM11 2AD
87 Cranham Road is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £272,500 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £272,500 1.2% -1.1% Dec 2002 £239,000 27.6% 25.8% Dec 1999 £114,950 13.2% 11.1% Apr 1997 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,698 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,137 per square metre (£756 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £272,500 £4,698 £471,967 £8,137 Dec 2002 £239,000 £4,121 £652,571 £11,251 Dec 1999 £114,950 £1,982 £519,307 £8,954 Apr 1997 £83,000 £1,431 £542,157 £9,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Cranham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Cranham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.