Property data
Sale history
£62,000 on Apr 2014
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £696 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,548 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £62,000 £697 £137,785 £1,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Tyntyla Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Tyntyla Road.

Photos for 56 Tyntyla Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: