Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £423,750 6.1% 3.9%
May 1995 £135,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Dunboe Place.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,044 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,803 per square metre (£632 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £423,750 £5,045 £571,471 £6,803
May 1995 £135,000 £1,607 £748,728 £8,913

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepperton are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,480 per square metre (£428 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Dunboe Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Dunboe Place.

Photos for 8 Dunboe Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.