Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£125,000 Mar 2014 125.8% 122.6% £248,218
£74,000 Aug 2013 na na £150,315
Floor plan
Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,050 per sqm (£98 per sqft) in Mar 2014. For context, homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot) . See the analysis of Leicester LE4-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £331,000 and £426,000 (119 m² × typical £/sqm in Leicester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Marston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings (taken in January 2014) of 16 Marston Road.

Photos for 16 Marston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.