48, Maynard Road, LE2 0AN
48 Maynard Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £115,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £115,000 9.8% 7.6% Jan 2013 £103,000 -1.8% -4.3% May 2004 £121,000 182.0% 173.4% Jan 2004 £82,000 31.3% 29.7% May 1999 £23,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Maynard Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,815 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £115,000 £1,620 £199,845 £2,815 Jan 2013 £103,000 £1,451 £188,343 £2,653 May 2004 £121,000 £1,704 £254,530 £3,585 Jan 2004 £82,000 £1,155 £184,892 £2,604 May 1999 £23,000 £324 £117,122 £1,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Maynard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Maynard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: