Property data
Sale history
£247,000 on May 2014
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £247,000 £2,422 £339,080 £3,324

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Suffolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Suffolk Road.

Photos for 1 Suffolk Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.