50, Castle Road, SS6 7QF
50 Castle Road is a 90 m² detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £275,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £275,000 £3,056 £417,804 £4,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,170 per square metre (£370 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: