Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £149,950 1.8% -0.8%
Dec 2004 £127,000 14.3% 12.3%
Jul 2003 £105,000 22.7% 21.3%
Aug 2002 £86,950 13.0% 11.4%
Sep 2000 £69,000 10.4% 8.6%
Nov 1996 £47,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Dodington Close.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,829 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,776 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £149,950 £2,829 £253,138 £4,776
Dec 2004 £127,000 £2,396 £234,849 £4,431
Jul 2003 £105,000 £1,981 £232,090 £4,379
Aug 2002 £86,950 £1,641 £228,357 £4,309
Sep 2000 £69,000 £1,302 £248,137 £4,682
Nov 1996 £47,000 £887 £249,398 £4,706

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Dodington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Dodington Close.

Photos for 14 Dodington Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.