Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £125,000 -0.4% -2.9%
Nov 2004 £129,950 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £125,000 £1,202 £206,756 £1,988
Nov 2004 £129,950 £1,250 £239,121 £2,299

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Monks Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Monks Way.

Photos for 24 Monks Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2024 0361/2023
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
24 Monks Way Amington Tamworth Staffordshire
Description:
Erection of a front porch and a single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.