75, Lumley Close, CB7 4FF
75 Lumley Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Ely. It sold for £179,750 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £179,750 7.1% 4.9% Mar 1998 £58,000 12.1% 10.0% Aug 1996 £48,445 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Lumley Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,099 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,730 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £179,750 £3,099 £274,315 £4,730 Mar 1998 £58,000 £1,000 £269,313 £4,643 Aug 1996 £48,445 £835 £232,329 £4,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Lumley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Lumley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.