2, Norman Mount, LS5 3JQ
2 Norman Mount is a 129 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £155,000 0.5% -1.8% Nov 2002 £146,000 30.2% 28.1% Jul 2001 £103,500 19.5% 18.2% Jun 2000 £85,000 232.5% 227.9% Dec 1999 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Norman Mount.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £155,000 £1,202 £265,502 £2,058 Nov 2002 £146,000 £1,132 £392,159 £3,040 Jul 2001 £103,500 £802 £378,005 £2,930 Jun 2000 £85,000 £659 £359,480 £2,787 Dec 1999 £47,000 £364 £222,125 £1,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,260 per square metre (£215 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Norman Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Norman Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.