42, Longfellow Road, CV37 7LE
42 Longfellow Road is a 65 m² flat in Stratford-Upon-Avon. It sold for £164,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £164,500 0.7% -1.8% Nov 2006 £156,000 1.9% -0.8% Feb 2005 £150,995 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,645 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £164,500 £2,531 £171,913 £2,645 Nov 2006 £156,000 £2,400 £185,659 £2,856 Feb 2005 £150,995 £2,323 £159,609 £2,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratford-Upon-Avon are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,710 per square metre (£321 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Longfellow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Longfellow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.