Jobec, 82, Shiplake Bottom, RG9 5HP
Jobec, 82 Shiplake Bottom is a 171 m² detached home in Peppard Common. It sold for £640,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£640,000 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,048 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £640,000 £3,743 £863,259 £5,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £863,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peppard Common are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,520 per square metre (£474 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £874,000 and £1,115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 891 square metres (9,591 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Jobec, 82 Shiplake Bottom. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Jobec, 82 Shiplake Bottom.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 P18/S0757/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 82 Shiplake Bottom Peppard Common
- Description:
- Proposed first floor balcony at rear of property.
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 P17/S4393/NM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 82 Shiplake Bottom Peppard Common
- Description:
- Non-Material Amendment to P14/S3608/HH to install a balcony at the back of the property. Ground and first floor extensions to the front elevation to provide kitchen / family room on ground floor and a larger lounge space on first floor.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: