2, Village Way, TW15 2LB
2 Village Way is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Ashford. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £390,000 3.0% 0.6% Aug 2003 £280,000 31.7% 30.1% Apr 2002 £197,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,306 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £390,000 £3,714 £557,154 £5,306 Aug 2003 £280,000 £2,667 £657,844 £6,265 Apr 2002 £197,000 £1,876 £537,956 £5,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,730 per square metre (£406 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/00461/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 2 Village Way Ashford
- Description:
- Construction of dormer
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.