7, Town Farm Close, IP20 0LQ
7 Town Farm Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Wortwell. It sold for £118,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £118,000 -2.5% -5.0% Jan 2007 £143,000 30.8% 28.5% Oct 2001 £34,770 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Town Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,552 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £118,000 £1,553 £175,915 £2,315 Jan 2007 £143,000 £1,882 £237,206 £3,121 Oct 2001 £34,770 £458 £106,097 £1,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wortwell are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,770 per square metre (£267 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Town Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Town Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.