19, Stratfield Way, NN15 6GS
19 Stratfield Way is a 72 m² terraced home in Barton Seagrave. It sold for £137,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £137,000 -1.5% -3.9% May 2008 £149,950 na na Apr 2008 £147,500 12.7% 10.5% Oct 2000 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £137,000 £1,903 £246,536 £3,424 May 2008 £149,950 £2,083 £262,278 £3,643 Apr 2008 £147,500 £2,049 £257,993 £3,583 Oct 2000 £59,950 £833 £191,955 £2,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Seagrave are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Stratfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Stratfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.