Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £195,000 0.9% -1.6%
Jul 2005 £180,000 13.1% 11.3%
Feb 2000 £92,000 7.6% 5.9%
Apr 1997 £74,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Brancaster Close.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,988 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £195,000 £2,500 £311,062 £3,988
Jul 2005 £180,000 £2,308 £330,407 £4,236
Feb 2000 £92,000 £1,179 £338,968 £4,346
Apr 1997 £74,995 £961 £315,052 £4,039

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Brancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Brancaster Close.

Photos for 38 Brancaster Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2022 0424/2022
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
38 Brancaster Close Amington Tamworth
Description:
Erection of a two storey side extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.