269a, Courthouse Road, SL6 6HF
269a Courthouse Road is a 125 m² terraced home in Maidenhead. It sold for £378,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £378,000 -6.4% -8.7% Aug 2007 £610,000 15.5% 12.7% Feb 2005 £425,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £378,000 £3,024 £512,214 £4,098 Aug 2007 £610,000 £4,880 £1,063,134 £8,505 Feb 2005 £425,000 £3,400 £924,960 £7,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £5,240 and £6,550 per square metre (£486 and £608 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £655,000 and £819,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 269a Courthouse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 269a Courthouse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/02163/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 269A Courthouse Road Maidenhea
- Description:
- Construction of a terrace of 3 x 3 - Bed dwellings with bonus room in loft space, integral garage to plot 1 and detached block of 2 x single garages amendment to approval 05/02547.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC: