36, Golding Way, CO10 7UT
36 Golding Way is a 51 m² terraced home in Glemsford. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £130,000 0.8% -1.6% Dec 2006 £122,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,845 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £130,000 £2,549 £196,113 £3,845 Dec 2006 £122,000 £2,392 £202,974 £3,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glemsford are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,890 per square metre (£285 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Golding Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2012) for 36 Golding Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.