38, Queen Street, ST13 6LP
38 Queen Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £69,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£69,000 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,061 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,699 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £69,000 £1,062 £110,427 £1,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,510 per square metre (£162 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.