62, Bank Street, WS12 2ET
62 Bank Street is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £117,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £117,500 4.5% 2.0% Dec 2003 £75,000 24.7% 23.3% May 2001 £41,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Bank Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £117,500 £1,567 £214,713 £2,863 Dec 2003 £75,000 £1,000 £163,806 £2,184 May 2001 £41,950 £559 £150,627 £2,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Bank Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.