4, Broad Bush, SN26 7DH
4 Broad Bush is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Blunsdon. It sold for £407,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £407,500 1.2% -1.3% Apr 2005 £365,000 12.1% 10.4% Apr 2000 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Broad Bush.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,595 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,727 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £407,500 £2,596 £585,096 £3,727 Apr 2005 £365,000 £2,325 £645,022 £4,108 Apr 2000 £205,000 £1,306 £573,091 £3,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blunsdon are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,170 per square metre (£319 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,050 square metres (11,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Broad Bush. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 4 Broad Bush.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: