2, Corbin Road, SO41 8BN
2 Corbin Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Pennington. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £230,000 13.4% 11.1% Jan 2012 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Corbin Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,298 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £230,000 £2,447 £310,050 £3,298 Jan 2012 £162,500 £1,729 £258,415 £2,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pennington are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,970 per square metre (£351 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £561,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Corbin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2012. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2011) for 2 Corbin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: