14, Goldsmith Drive, WF3 3TF
14 Goldsmith Drive is a 119 m² detached home in Lofthouse. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £245,000 4.3% 1.9% Nov 2002 £154,000 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £245,000 £2,059 £390,785 £3,284 Nov 2002 £154,000 £1,294 £344,196 £2,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lofthouse are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,330 per square metre (£222 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.