Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £206,000 1.1% -1.5%
Feb 2007 £190,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £206,000 £2,395 £280,871 £3,266
Feb 2007 £190,000 £2,209 £290,222 £3,375

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 Syward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 40 Syward Close.

Photos for 40 Syward Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.