Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £220,000 4.6% 2.3%
Apr 2001 £120,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Stratfield Way.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £220,000 £1,897 £333,176 £2,872
Apr 2001 £120,000 £1,034 £320,904 £2,766

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Seagrave are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Stratfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Stratfield Way.

Photos for 6 Stratfield Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.