Property data
Sale history
£655,000 on Jul 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 194, Heath Road.

Floorplan 194
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,117 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,299 per square metre (£678 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £655,000 £5,117 £934,287 £7,299

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £934,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
3,697 square metres (39,794 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 194 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 194 Heath Road.

Photos for 194 Heath Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.