14, Mill Lane, DN20 0JE
14 Mill Lane is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Broughton. It sold for £82,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £82,000 5.2% 3.0% Oct 1998 £36,950 2.5% 0.5% Aug 1996 £35,000 -8.2% -10.8% Mar 1996 £36,250 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,171 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,799 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £82,000 £1,171 £125,920 £1,799 Oct 1998 £36,950 £528 £154,349 £2,205 Aug 1996 £35,000 £500 £147,530 £2,108 Mar 1996 £36,250 £518 £165,363 £2,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,510 per square metre (£170 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.