25, Cobbetts Ride, HP23 4BZ
25 Cobbetts Ride is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Tring. It sold for £490,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £490,000 3.1% 0.7% Mar 2003 £347,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Cobbetts Ride.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,552 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £490,000 £3,101 £719,282 £4,552 Mar 2003 £347,495 £2,199 £706,546 £4,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,160 per square metre (£456 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £776,000 and £973,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Cobbetts Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Cobbetts Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.