Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £223,000 1.9% -0.6%
Jul 2004 £185,000 14.2% 12.7%
Mar 1999 £90,000 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,912 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,836 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £223,000 £3,912 £275,660 £4,836
Jul 2004 £185,000 £3,246 £262,753 £4,610
Mar 1999 £90,000 £1,579 £228,601 £4,011

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 63 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 County Place.

Photos for 63 County Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: