36, Tower Hamlets Road, E7 9BZ
36 Tower Hamlets Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £320,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £320,000 11.9% 9.0% Dec 2009 £197,000 2.0% -0.5% Jun 2005 £180,000 14.1% 12.4% Nov 2000 £97,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,213 per square metre (£763 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £320,000 £4,848 £542,057 £8,213 Dec 2009 £197,000 £2,985 £506,961 £7,681 Jun 2005 £180,000 £2,727 £477,002 £7,227 Nov 2000 £97,500 £1,477 £507,211 £7,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Tower Hamlets Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 36 Tower Hamlets Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.