Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2014 £212,000 0.6% -1.9%
Feb 2004 £200,000 na na
Internal area
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,422 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,406 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £212,000 £1,423 £358,479 £2,406
Feb 2004 £200,000 £1,342 £400,697 £2,689

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Lindisfarne. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Lindisfarne.

Photos for 14 Lindisfarne
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2000 0372/2000
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
14 Lindisfarne, Glascote, Tamworth, Staffordshire,
Description:
Two storey side, single storey rear extensions to form conservatory, extend kitchen and garage, bedroom and bathroom
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: