89, Higher Drive, CR8 2HN
89 Higher Drive is a 193 m² detached home in Purley. It sold for £650,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £650,000 2.9% 0.6% Oct 2001 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Higher Drive.
- Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,572 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £650,000 £3,368 £882,339 £4,572 Oct 2001 £450,000 £2,332 £1,022,495 £5,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £882,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,480 per square metre (£366 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £762,000 and £1,058,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,045 square metres (11,248 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Higher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Higher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2009 09/01084/T
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89 Higher Drive, Purley,
- Description:
- Front garden;- 1 x Rowan (T2) - Reduce and shape crown by 30%(TPO No. 3, 1997)
- Summary:
- 10 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area: